ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE ANJA - IMO 5415688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:LAKE ANJAAdded:Mar 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:5415688Hits:1,747
Location:Hook of Holland, Netherlands
Photo Category: Tankers built before 1970
Description:
Passing Hook of Holland July 1979.

Built 1963 by Tangen Verft, Kragero 13044gt
[cpl by Akers MV, Oslo #528]GARD - 63 GIMLEKOLLEN - 77 LAKE ANJA - 84 MOHAMMED ALBAKRI X

BU Alang 9.6.90 [Baijnath Maniram]
Vessel Identification
Name:Mohammed Albakri X
IMO:5415688
Former name(s):
- Lake Anja (Until 1984)
- Gimlekollen (Until 1977)
- Gard (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Oil Products Tanker
Gross tonnage:12,503 tons
Summer DWT:19,990 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAKE ANJA
© Schovfinn
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Aug 15, 2018 05:00 (6 months ago)
Launched:16/6/1962 and completed:3/1963.
169.8m oa, 160.0m pp and 22.0m beam.
13,044 gt and 19,950 dwt.
Built at Tangen Verft, Kragero, Norway.
Towed and fitted out at Nylands Verft, Oslo
Engine: 6 cyl B&W Diesel built by Akers Mek. Verks., Oslo. 9,000 bhp - 16 knots service speed.
1963 - "GARD" - Skibs A/S Gylfe, Oslo, Norway.
1963 - "GIMLEKOLLEN" - A/S Mosnes Shipping Co., Kristiansand, Norway
1965 - was delivering refined product o New Zealand coast.
1966 - ownership to A/S Haanes Rederi, Kristiansand.
1977 - "LAKE ANJA" - A/S Songen, Oslo (as shown).
1984 - "MOHAMMED ALBAKRI X" - Bakri Navigation Co. Ltd., Dammam, Saudi Arabia.
6/1990 - broken up at Alang Is.
Sources:https://www.miramarshipindex.nz/ship?idno=5415688
https://skipshistorie.net
"Evening Star", Dunedin, NZ newspaper 13/10/1965. Shipping Correspondent: Doug Wright.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,747 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!