ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TRAFARIA PRAIA - IMO 8966688

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Vítor Guerra [View profile]Title:TRAFARIA PRAIAAdded:Mar 29, 2011
Captured:March 29, 2011IMO:8966688Hits:1,070
Location:Lisbon, Portugal
Photo Category: Inland Passenger Vessels/ Ferries
Description:
Shuttle between the two margins of Tejo

Vessel Identification
Name:Trafaria Praia
IMO:8966688
MMSI:263701840
Callsign:CSGW
Former name(s):
- Poseldorf (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:274 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TRAFARIA PRAIA
© J.M.DOMINGUEZ
TRAFARIA PRAIA
© Pascal Bredel
TRAFARIA PRAIA
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Anton Heuff on Mar 30, 2011 16:51 (6 years ago)
So they are still there! And this one in very good shape, nice picture too. This is the former PÖSELDORF, one of a large series built for HADAG, the municipal ferry company of Hamburg, Germany. HADAG operated an extensive route network on the river Elbe. The PÖSELDORF was built in 1960 and together with the SÜLLDORF (renamed S. PAULUS) sold to Transtejo in 1996. Already in 1977 Transtejo bought four former Elbe ferries: the FALCKENSTEIN (renamed PORTO BRANDÃO), VOLKSDORF (renamed MARVILA), OTTENSEN (renamed MOURARIA) and OTHMARSCHEN (renamed VOUGA), built 1955-1957.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,070 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!