ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

WINDSOR QUEEN - IMO 5391947

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:WINDSOR QUEENAdded:Mar 29, 2011
Captured:IMO:5391947Hits:1,351
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
owned neg with copyright
photo Malcolm Cranfield
Avonmouth

Built 1956 as Windsorbrook for Comben Longstaff
1963 to France Fenwick renamed Nordgas
1964 renamed Lockwood
1965 to Britain SS renamed Mortlake
1966 renamed Windsor
1969 sold and renamed Wallona
1971 Mahi
1978 Crete
1985 Kriti
1956 Mike I
1956 Popi H.
1994 deleted
Vessel Identification
Name:Popi H
IMO:5391947
Former name(s):
- Mike I (Until 1987)
- Crete (Until 1985)
- Kriti (Until 1985)
- Windsor Queen (Until 1969)
- Lockwood (Until 1965)
- Nordgas (Until 1964)
- Windsorbrook (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,006 tons
Summer DWT:1,428 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MORTLAKE
© Malcolm Cranfield
WINDSOR QUEEN
© PWR
NORDGAS
© PWR
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
john pilkington on Dec 29, 2011 00:44 (5 years ago)
great few months on windsor queen,in jersey quite a bit,roy bilton ,skipper,good skipper,happy ship.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,351 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!