Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:FAST INDEPENDENCEAdded:Mar 29, 2011
Captured:September 01, 2006IMO:8306589Hits:943
Location:Port Said, Egypt
Photo Category: RO/RO
1984 built, 10,243gt ro/ro ferry FAST INDEPENDANCE reg Valletta, leaving Port Said,Egypt in Sep 2006.She was built by Mathias Thesen Werft,Germany as the Ritzberg and other names have been Tutova-(84) Octogon 3-(99)Tango-(99) CFF Solent-(04) and Tango-(04).
Vessel Identification
Name:Fast Independence
Former name(s):
- Tango (Until 2005 May)
- Cff Solent (Until 2004 Nov)
- Tango (Until 2004 Jan)
- Tutova (Until 1996)
- Octogon 3 (Until 2018 Nov 30)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,983 tons
Summer DWT:5,545 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Octogon 3
© simonwp
© Fernando Casaņez
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 943 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!