ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VIKING TRADER - IMO 7501285

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:VIKING TRADERAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:April 01, 1989IMO:7501285Hits:2,417
Location:Fleetwood, United Kingdom
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
1977 built,9085gt.ro/ro ferry VIKING TRADER approaching Fleetwood from Larne in April 1989. She was built by Osterreichische Schiffswerten AG,Korneuberg,Austria as Stenna Trader-(77) Goya-(80)Federal Nova-(81)Caribbean Sky-(81)Oyster Bay-(83)Viking Trader-(96)Leopard-(98)European Navigator-(03) and Black Iris-(03). As Black Iris she was owned by Arab Bridge Maritime,a Jordanian company and worked on the Aqaba-Nuweibee service.
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Horses
IMO:7501285
Former name(s):
- Black Iris (Until 2012 Sep)
- European Navigator (Until 2003 Feb)
- Leopard (Until 1998 Jan)
- Viking Trader (Until 1996 Jul)
- Manaure Vii (Until 1983)
- Federal Nova (Until 1981)
- Goya (Until 1979)
- Stena Tender (Until 1977)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:9,085 tons
Summer DWT:6,555 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1977
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Viking Trader
© Robbie Cox
Goya
© Michael Neidig
BLACK IRIS
© Gianpaolo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,417 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!