Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search


Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:MALTESE FALCONAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:September 01, 2006IMO:7705714Hits:1,681
Location:Valletta, Malta
Photo Category: RO/RO
Sea Malta's 1978 built, 15, ferry MALTESE FALCON reg Valletta, seen in Grand Harbour,Valletta in September 2006.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maltese Falcon
Former name(s):
- Medferry Express (Until 1999 Apr)
- Stena Trailer (Until 1993)
- Trailer (Until 1991 Sep)
- Stena Trailer (Until 1991)
- Chester (Until 1987)
- Balder Carrier (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:15,406 tons
Summer DWT:10,145 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Maltese Falcon
© mb1988
Maltese Falcon
© mb1988
Balder Carrier
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,681 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!