ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HMNZS Monowai A06 - IMO 5237969

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:HMNZS Monowai A06Added:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:February 02, 1998IMO:5237969Hits:2,468
Location:Bluff, New Zealand
Photo Category: Auxiliaries
Description:
departing Bluff NZ
Built 1960 for NZ Department of Island Territories as Moana Roa. IMO number 5237969
1974 sold to RNZN and converted to survey ship HMNZS Monowai - 1975-1977 in UK,Pennant number A06
1975-1997
21/4/1998 decommissioned
1998 to UK to be converted to passenger vessel, not carried out and laid up at Lowestoft.
2003 broken up El Puerto de Santa Maria, Cadiz 9.03
Vessel Identification
Name:Monowai
IMO:5237969
Pennant no.:A06
Former name(s):
- Moana Roa (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:2,753 tons
Summer DWT:2,276 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HMNZS Monowai A06
© Mike_714
Moana Roa
© Tony B
HMNZS Monowai A06
© Mike_714
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Mar 30, 2011 13:41 (6 years ago)
Nice shot Chris
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,468 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!