ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HAKON JARL - IMO 5140300

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:HAKON JARLAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:July 01, 1993IMO:5140300Hits:2,113
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: Harbour & tour boats / restaurant vessels
Description:
built 1952; gt: 2173; ex „Hakon Gamle"
Vessel Identification
Name:Hakon Jarl
IMO:5140300
Flag:Norway
Callsign:LAKV
Former name(s):
- Diamond Princess (Until 2004 Jun)
- Christian V (Until 1997)
- Hakon Jarl (Until 1992)
- Hakon Gamle (Until 1983)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Floating Hotel/restaurant
Gross tonnage:2,173 tons
Summer DWT:610 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Hakon Jarl
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
HAKON JARL
© Trygve Eriksen
HÂKON JARL
© G.GYSSELS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
davidships on Aug 14, 2012 21:58 (4 years ago)
I think that if this was taken in 1993 her name was by then CHRISTIAN V (although the original name had not been removed from the hull)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,113 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!