ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BRATHAY FISHER - IMO 7103033

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:DEREK SANDS [View profile]Title:BRATHAY FISHERAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:April 17, 1980IMO:7103033Hits:1,485
Location:Harwich, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Approaching Parkeston Quay, Harwich, whilst on charter to British Rail for the Harwich-Dunkirk "Freightliner" service

Built 1971 by Van der Werf, Deest 3604gt.
Subsequent History:

76 CALDERON - 78 BRATHAY FISHER - 81 HAJE NAIME - 83 VIOLETTE - 83 HAJE NAIME - 85 NEWPOINT - 85 PEL CARRIER - 94 PANCON 3 - 02 PROGRESS 3

BU Chittagong 28.6.03

(apologies for quality)
Vessel Identification
Name:Progress 3
IMO:7103033
Former name(s):
- Pancon 3 (Until 2002 Aug)
- Pel Carrier (Until 1994 Nov)
- Haje Naime (Until 1983)
- Calderon (Until 1978)
- Brathay Fisher (Until 1976)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,699 tons
Summer DWT:5,463 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PELCARRIER
© Lee Brown
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Apr 17, 2011 14:02 (6 years ago)
Hi Bob,

Thanks for the compliment Photoshop has its uses!
Hmm the "good old" Zenith was useful as an offensive weapon or something to knock nails in with but not much use as a camera! Think many of us probably started with a Zenith though. Praktica's were far superior in every way.

best regards
Derek
Robert J Smith on Apr 17, 2011 12:58 (6 years ago)
You can always tell a Zenith photo, lighter on the left and darker on the right.... did everyone start with a Zenith? :-))

Derek, if my scans came out as good as this one I would be more than happy.

Best regards

Bob
DEREK SANDS on Apr 17, 2011 12:53 (6 years ago)
Thanks John,

She was a bit elusive for me to, and this photo is not the best being captured on an old Zenith. It has taken a bit of work to get it even acceptable for the site. But could not find another of her on here under this name so posted it!

best regards
Derek
John Jones on Apr 13, 2011 20:37 (6 years ago)
Lovely blast from the past there Derek. Don't think I ever caught this one.
Regards
John J.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,485 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!