ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENCHANTED ISLE - IMO 5023162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:ENCHANTED ISLEAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:June 02, 1993IMO:5023162Hits:2,039
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
ENCHANTED ISLE at Bergen, 2 June 1993.
Built 1958 as ARGENTINA for Moore-McCormack Lines, 14,984gt.
I recall she was going to St Petersburg to be used as a floating hotel for the summer.
Vessel Identification
Name:New Orleans
IMO:5023162
Former name(s):
- Enchanted Isle (Until 2003 Oct)
- Bermuda Star (Until 1990 Sep)
- Argentina (Until 1972)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:23,875 tons
Summer DWT:8,706 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1958
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARGENTINA
© Peter M P
Enchanted Isle
© raether
Enchanted Isle
© raether
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Garner on Mar 31, 2011 18:56 (6 years ago)
Thanks Gordy. It was a surprise to see her there.
Gordy on Mar 31, 2011 13:46 (6 years ago)
good one Tony
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,039 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!