ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ENRICO COSTA - IMO 5286128

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Tony Garner [View profile]Title:ENRICO COSTAAdded:Mar 30, 2011
Captured:June 02, 1993IMO:5286128Hits:2,834
Location:Bergen, Norway
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1950-1960
Description:
ENRICO COSTA at Bergen, 2 June 1993.
Built 1951 as PROVENCE for SGTM, Marseille, for South American service, 15,889gt.
Vessel Identification
Name:Classica
IMO:5286128
Former name(s):
- Aegean Spirit (Until 2001 Jun)
- Symphony (Until 2000)
- Enrico Costa (Until 1994 Dec)
- Enrico C (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:16,741 tons
Summer DWT:7,477 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Provence
© trenor
ENRICO COSTA
© carlo martinelli
SYMPHONY
© Grant Butler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Tony Garner on Aug 28, 2015 19:16 (2 years ago)
I've only just seen these comments. Looking back to the notes I made at the time, it is Enchanted Isle behind her. I seem to remember she was going to be an accommodation ship for the summer somewhere in the Baltic.
Tony
Jens Boldt on May 30, 2015 22:53 (2 years ago)
Clive, speaking of the Brasil, isn't it possible that it's Enchanted Seas behind Enrico Costa? Just wondering...
Clive Harvey on May 30, 2015 22:30 (2 years ago)
I've just realised that I have made a mistake. Enchanted Isle was originally Argentina, not Brasil.
Clive Harvey on May 30, 2015 10:52 (2 years ago)
It is the Enchanted Isle, which had started life as the Moore-McCormack Lines Brasil.
Dravazay on May 30, 2015 09:36 (2 years ago)
Which ship is it behind her?
Tony Garner on Mar 31, 2011 18:55 (6 years ago)
Thanks Allan.
Allan RO on Mar 30, 2011 19:51 (6 years ago)
Tony,

What a lovely shot of her

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,834 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!