ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GLOBAL DISCOVERY - IMO 9153496

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:GLOBAL DISCOVERYAdded:Oct 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:9153496Hits:518
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
IMO: 9153496

Seen here passing Hobart's Sullivav's Cove enroute to Risdon upstream from Hobart with a cargo of 18000t of Mercury Concentrates.

Ships Vitals

Name: Global Discovery IMO No: 9153496
Built: 3/1998
Type: Bulk Carrier Flag: Panama
DWT: 28,100 Draft: 9.40 Builder: Hakodate Dock
GT: 17,850 LOA: 177.46 Owner: Korea Line
NT: 10,264 Beam: 26.00 Speed/Cons: 14.20/-
Class: KR Depth: 26.00 Engine Type:
Burmeister & Wain
Gear: 4 cranes

The tug boat behind her is the Storm Cove
Vessel Identification
Name:Anastasia K
IMO:9153496
Flag:Malta
MMSI:248144000
Callsign:9HA2202
Former name(s):
- Global Discovery (Until 2009 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:17,542 tons
Summer DWT:28,404 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:9.8 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
35°53’55.2” N, 5°58’15.66” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.6kts, 89° (87°)
Destination:
Location:Huelva Spain
Arrival:13th Jul 2018
00:01:55 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 21 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 13th, 00:01:55 UTCHuelva Spain
2018 April 10th, 13:00:20 UTCManzanillo Mexico
2018 April 8th, 10:00:45 UTCManzanillo
2018 March 5th, 01:00:47 UTCAntwerp
2018 February 14th, 08:00:06 UTCJorf Lasfar
2018 February 12th, 14:00:42 UTCLisbon
2018 January 21st, 08:00:56 UTCGhent
2018 January 21st, 08:00:32 UTCTo Order
2018 January 5th, 08:00:25 UTCConstantza
2017 December 23rd, 08:00:37 UTCKoper
More Of This Ship
Global Discovery
© simonwp
MARIA L
© Giwrgos Mertis
MARIA L
© Giwrgos Mertis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 518 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!