ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD BANGKOK - IMO 7708895

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD BANGKOKAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:7708895Hits:3,079
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
New Waterway
26/9/1980

Built 1978 for Nedlloyd
Vessel Identification
Name:Bsle Energy
IMO:7708895
Former name(s):
- Delmas Acacia (Until 2005 Dec)
- Columbine Express (Until 2002 Jan)
- Columbine (Until 2001 Jun)
- Joseph Lykes (Until 1994 Nov)
- Nedlloyd Bangkok (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,792 tons
Summer DWT:22,500 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD BANGKOK
© carlo martinelli
BSLE ENERGY
© Joerg Seyler
NEDLLOYD BANGKOK
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Robert Smith on Mar 31, 2011 21:43 (6 years ago)
Also this class of vessels has disappeared from the seven seas. She was broken up in India, March 2010....
Gordy on Mar 31, 2011 13:39 (6 years ago)
real quality pic Chris
TLPlanner on Mar 31, 2011 10:35 (6 years ago)
Looking really great this good old ladies!! :-)
Same as the good old HANSA vessels > was allways a lot of work but there we seamen were still seamen!
Chris Howell on Mar 31, 2011 08:07 (6 years ago)
You are dead right !
Jens Boldt on Mar 31, 2011 07:49 (6 years ago)
She looked much nicer in Nedlloyd colours than as an BSLE vessel. (Though I'm still happy I could catch her once as BSLE Energy).
brgds, Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,079 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!