ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD KATWIJK - IMO 7107168

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD KATWIJKAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:7107168Hits:2,491
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copright
photo Rick Garcia
Vancouver
1987

Built 1971 for Nedlloyd
1989 Arrow Emperor
1989 Nedlloyd Katwijk
1991 Katwijk
1991 Sinolion
1992 Zhong Fa
2000 broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Zhong Fa
IMO:7107168
Former name(s):
- Sinolion (Until 1992 Jul)
- Katwijk (Until 1991 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Katwijk (Until 1991 Apr)
- Arrow Emperor (Until 1989 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Katwijk (Until 1989 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,522 tons
Summer DWT:17,098 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NEDLLOYD KATWIJK
© Pieter Inpyn
Nedlloyd Katwijk
© Pilot Frans
Nedlloyd Katwijk
© Pilot Frans
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Pilot Frans on Nov 06, 2012 14:13 (5 years ago)
Nice shot of the first vessel I sailed on.

The ship was order by US lines and taken over on the shipyard by Nedlloyd.
Chris Howell on Mar 31, 2011 20:50 (6 years ago)
Rick sent me hundred's of slides, and we recently made contact agian so should be many more for the site.
Mr. DOT on Mar 31, 2011 20:08 (6 years ago)
also shooting from Lions Gate bridge was great! mrdot
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,491 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!