ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NEDLLOYD KEMBLA - IMO 7046039

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:NEDLLOYD KEMBLAAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:July 27, 1988IMO:7046039Hits:3,283
Location:Vancouver, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copright
photo Rick Garcia
Vancouver
27/7/1988

Built 1971 for Nedlloyd
1991 Kembla
1991 Sin Da
1992 Lian Giang
21/7/1993 foundered with loss of four crew
Vessel Identification
Name:Lian Gang
IMO:7046039
Former name(s):
- Sin Da (Until 1992 Oct)
- Kembla (Until 1991 Jul)
- Nedlloyd Kembla (Until 1991 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:12,522 tons
Summer DWT:17,098 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1971
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LIAN GANG
© Frafo
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
P.F. KERR on Apr 27, 2020 07:48 (2 months ago)
https://www.marhisdata.nl/schip?id=4536

The LIAN GANG sank on June 27, 1993, approximately 74 miles south-east of Hong Kong (21ᴼ42'N and 115ᴼ11'E), after it entered typhoon Koryn. Four passengers on the LIAN GANG lost their lives in the disaster. The ship was en route from Qingdao to Hong Kong on this voyage.
Brett Bachmann on Apr 27, 2020 07:19 (2 months ago)
Anybody know where I can find info iro her fate ?
Henning Brauwers on Apr 27, 2020 05:49 (2 months ago)
that's what I call a ship....... Unfortunatly not too many around these days
davidships on Apr 26, 2020 18:36 (2 months ago)
Sold 1991 as KEMBLA (Cyprus), same year sold to Singapore as SIN DA, then in 1992 to Sin Fa Shipping Pte Ltd, Singapore as LIAN GANG

21/7/1993 foundered 21.42N/115.11E, about 70nm SE of Hong Kong [Qingdao-Hong Kong]
Brett Bachmann on Apr 23, 2020 12:25 (2 months ago)
What was her fate and where ?
ROMARIN on Apr 01, 2011 07:26 (9 years ago)
preciosa foto.........me encanta
Mr. DOT on Mar 31, 2011 20:06 (9 years ago)
those were the days shooting from the lookout at Stanley Park! mrdot.
Gordy on Mar 31, 2011 13:43 (9 years ago)
Top shot Chris - Gordy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,283 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2020 All rights reserved View live flights at RadarBox24.com!