ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Findon - IMO 5114985

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:FindonAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:September 01, 1972IMO:5114985Hits:1,734
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Here you are Derek, another shot of Findon

Delivered May 1957 by Austin & Pickersgill Ltd., Sunderland as the 3,432gt Rondo for Pelton S.S. Co. Ltd., Newcastle. She was sold in 1961 to Stephenson Clarke Shipping Ltd. and in line with their naming scheme of Sussex villages renamed Findon.

Sold out of the fleet in 1971 she was imaginatively renamed Indon, and then in 1973 San Shine. In 1977 she was sold to Triocean Shg. Co. Ltd. and renamed Triumph Ace. This proved to be something less than a triumph as on her first voyage under this name she stranded on a voyage from Kaohsiung to Keelung on 27 September 1977, and was broken up where she lay by Ming Shieh Steel Mill Inc. during December 1977

photo : Avonmouth, 01:09:1972
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1972/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Triumph Ace
IMO:5114985
Former name(s):
- San Shine (Until 1977 May 21)
- Findon (Until 1973)
- Indon (Until 1973)
- Rondo (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,231 tons
Summer DWT:4,567 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FINDON
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
FINDON
© Hans-Wilhelm Delfs
Findon
© Allan RO
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Apr 01, 2011 08:22 (6 years ago)
Perhaps surprisingly, considering her lines, FINDON was a motor ship, with a three-cylinder, two-stroke, opposed-piston Doxford 48SBD3 that developed 1,425 bhp at 135 rpm.
Allan RO on Mar 31, 2011 15:11 (6 years ago)
Hi Derek

Thought you might like it

Allan
DEREK SANDS on Mar 31, 2011 15:06 (6 years ago)
Thanks Allan,

A wonderful sight!

best regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,734 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!