ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC CARINA - IMO 8512401

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Gena Anfimov [View profile]Title:MSC CARINAAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:March 31, 2011IMO:8512401Hits:595
Location:Klaipeda, Lithuania
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Photo taken at Port of Klaipeda (Lithuania) on March 31.2011. Name: MSC CARINA
Sister- ship: MSC TINA-IMO 8512243
;
Ex-names:RAINBOW BRIDGE - MSC EUROPE (09/09/2002) - MSC CARINA (18/08/2003) ..
Builder: Tsuneishi Shipbuilding Co., Ltd. ,Nakatado-gun, Kagawa,Japan.(Yard No: 596); Date of Build:1986-09-01; Keel Laid: 1986-02-27;
Launch: 1986-05-01;

LOA:249 m,
LBP: 231.65 m,
Lload: 233.33 m.,
Beam: 32.26 m.,
Depth:21.1 m., Draught:12.536 m., Main ENGINE:-(9RTA76) Wärtsila NSD Switzerland Ltd.; Speed: 22,5 kn.;

GT : 42,260 t.;
DWT: 45,647 t.;
NT:22,747 t;
TEU 3029;
MMSI: 354559000
IMO: 8512401
Callsign: HPKM
Flag: Panama
Port: PANAMA

Owner: Compania Naviera Carina S.A.;

Manager: MSC Ship Management (Hong Kong) Limited;
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Carina
IMO:8512401
Former name(s):
- Msc Europe (Until 2003 Jul)
- Rainbow Bridge (Until 2002 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:42,260 tons
Summer DWT:45,725 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Carina
© simonwp
MSC CARINA
© Frank Behrends
MSC CARINA
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 595 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!