ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

STRAAT TALBOT - IMO 6718491

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:STRAAT TALBOTAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:6718491Hits:1,917
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Melbourne
19/7/1973

Built 1967 as Ocean Prima
1970 Straat Talbot
1977 Nedlloyd Talbot
1982 Kota Matiara
1991 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Kota Mutiara
IMO:6718491
Former name(s):
- Ocean Prima (Until 1970)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,300 tons
Summer DWT:14,975 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRAAT TALBOT
© Chris Howell
NEDLLOYD TALBOT
© doorduinjd
KOTA MUTIARA
© BRIAN FISHER
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
dedge on Apr 05, 2011 23:28 (6 years ago)
This was one of the Mitsubishi 'Commonwealth'type Liberty replacement designs. Mitsubishi came up with three different Liberty replacement designs, the others being the Seatramp and MM14, but none were particularly successful as, although fine ships, they were comparatively expensive.
Mike Cornwall on Apr 01, 2011 08:44 (6 years ago)
Gidday Chris,

Photo taken 19th July 1973.

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,917 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!