ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TJINEGARA - IMO 5362532

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:TJINEGARAAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:IMO:5362532Hits:2,347
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
photo Mike Cornwall
Melbourne
1971

Built 1951 as Strat Makassar
1956 Tjinegara
1971 Mercury Bay
1977 United Ensign
1979 broken up Gadani Beach
Vessel Identification
Name:United Ensign
IMO:5362532
Former name(s):
- Tjinegara (Until 1971)
- Straat Makassar (Until 1956)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:9,028 tons
Summer DWT:9,481 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1951
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
STRAAT MAKASSAR
© Andreas Hoppe
UNITED ENSIGN
© jennifer
Tjinegara
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Mike Cornwall on Apr 01, 2011 08:50 (6 years ago)
Hi Chris,

This one taken 11th Jan 1971.

Mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,347 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!