ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

American Cormorant - IMO 7388712

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:anagel [View profile]Title:American CormorantAdded:Oct 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:7388712Hits:1,604
Photo Category: Heavy Lift Vessels
Description:
At Singapore anchorage. Being prepared for the load-in. Picture shows the cribbings.

IMO number: 7388712
Name of ship: ASIAN ATLAS (EX-AMERICAN CORMORANT)
Call Sign: V7ED3
Gross tonnage: 38571
Type of ship: Heavy Load Carrier
Year of build: 1975
Flag: Marshall Islands
Registered owner: MASTER VIEW CORP
Address: 70-80, Tak Cheong Street, Mong Kok, Kowloon, Hong Kong HONG KONG, CHINA
Ship manager: VIATECH ENGINEERING
Address: 15, Austin Road, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon, Hong Kong HONG KONG, CHINA
Vessel Identification
Name:Atlas
IMO:7388712
Former name(s):
- Asian Atlas (Until 2014 Feb)
- American Cormorant (Until 2005 Jul)
- Ferncarrier (Until 1985 Jan)
- Kollbris (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Heavy Lift Vessel
Gross tonnage:38,571 tons
Summer DWT:52,092 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ASIAN ATLAS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
ASIAN ATLAS
© Edson de Lima Lucas
American Cormorant
© pieter melissen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Rogério Cordeiro on Sep 01, 2006 22:27 (11 years ago)
Great photo my friend!

IMO: 7388712
Call Sign: V7ED3
Ex-names: Kollbris; Ferncarrier
Actual name (2006): Asian Atlas
Built by: Eriksbergs Mekaniska Verkstads AB (Lindholmen Div.) - Goteborg in 1975
Type/class: Heavy Load Carrier, Semi-submersible
Observations:

Thanks for posted this great picture here!
regards
Rogério Cordeiro (Brasil) 8-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,604 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!