ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Albright Pioneer - IMO 6815043

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Albright PioneerAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:June 24, 1975IMO:6815043Hits:1,764
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Special Purpose Ships
Description:
delivered October 1968 by Vickers Armstrong to Albright & Wilson Ltd. (James Fisher mgr.) Albright Pioneer was the first of a pair of unique vessels built specifically for the transportation of liquid phosphorus from Long Harbour to Portishead in UK and to sites in Japan. The dangerous chemical was transported in 4 water heated tanks, held at 60 degrees C, each of 1,250t giving the vessels a capacity of 5,000t. Given the ability of phosphorus to spontaneously combust on contact with air, the cargo was protected with both water and inert gas systems. Although awaiting confirmation, I suspect there was a heated tank in each hold, and the deck structures sophisticated scrubbing/safety systems for loading/unloading operations.

In 1989, Albright Pioneer was converted to a general cargo ship and renamed Bright Pioneer. Eventually broken up at Alang February 2001 as the Sea Raider. LR describes the vessel as a chemical carrier rather than a tanker, so she is being put into 'special purpose ships' section, for that is exactly what she was.

photo : Avonmouth, 24:06:1975
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 1975/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Raider
IMO:6815043
Former name(s):
- Searaider (Until 2000 Dec)
- Brigitte (Until 1994 Oct)
- Bright Pioneer (Until 1991 Feb)
- Albright Pioneer (Until 1990 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,459 tons
Summer DWT:11,185 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Albright Pioneer
© Michael Meredith
ALBRIGHT PIONEER
© Paul Strathdee
BRIGITTE
© DEREK SANDS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
MattyBoy on Jul 12, 2016 22:36 (1 year ago)
So, technically, you could say, she was ahead of her time as a Special Purpose vessel. Wow, even in the 60's the technology was available/being developed !! You mention James Fisher. Is that the same J Fisher we see today operating those small tankers?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,764 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!