ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PHUONG MAI STAR - IMO 7611561

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Geir Vinnes [View profile]Title:PHUONG MAI STARAdded:Mar 31, 2011
Captured:May 22, 2010IMO:7611561Hits:2,173
Location:Koh Si Chang Transhipment Area, Thailand
Photo Category: SD 14's
Description:
Phuong Mai Star
Owner: Vietnam Agriculture & Rural Trading Services, Ho Chi Minh City - Vietnam.
Built: 1978 Austin & Pickersgill, Southwick - U.K.
Loa. 144,00 m. Br. 23,43 m.
8462 Gt., 15210 Dwt.
Flag: Vietnam.
Ex. Dalworth (78), Song Duong (06), Phuc Hai (09).
22/05-2010 Koh Si Chang.
Vessel Identification
Name:Phuong Mai Star
IMO:7611561
Flag:Vietnam
MMSI:574016000
Callsign:XVZP
Former name(s):
- Phuc Hai (Until 2009 Jan)
- Song Duong (Until 2007 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,462 tons
Summer DWT:15,210 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Haiphong
Class society:Vietnam Shipping Register
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Phuong Mai Star
© binh
PHUONG MAI STAR
© binh
PHUONG MAI STAR
© binh
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Geir Vinnes on Apr 04, 2011 02:13 (6 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,
You are right, not only the SD 14 are being converted for the Chinese coal trade, but its sad that we are not able to trace them anymore because like you said they are deleted from LR.
Its nice to see that at least this one has all her derricks intact :)
Brgds,
Geir
asnyk on Apr 03, 2011 08:03 (6 years ago)
But this happens with other ships, such as type 36L - removes masts, cranes. . . Even with the Japanese ship's construction is normally done and it is really hard to come by on the ship as it was. Ship is to be declared as deleted in LR, but still sailing in local transportation.
Geir Vinnes on Apr 03, 2011 07:04 (6 years ago)
Hi AAA,
I have also noticed that they cut the gears of and use them in the coal trade in China, its sad that they also remove the Imonr. when trading domestic, it makes it difficult to follow their history. It would be nice to know how many of them that still are in service in China.
Brgds,
Geir
AAA on Apr 02, 2011 03:44 (6 years ago)
VIETNAM LIKE THIS TYPE,HOPE THEY CAN BUY MORE.IN CHINA,SD14 WILL NOT GET BETTER FUTURE,ALWAY CUT GEARS AND TREATED LIKE A BULKER
Geir Vinnes on Apr 02, 2011 01:25 (6 years ago)
Hi Asnyk,
At least the SD 14 design is legendary :), hope to see a few more before they disappear for good.
Brgds,
Geir
asnyk on Apr 01, 2011 14:55 (6 years ago)
I also wish this, you are a legend!
rgds
Geir Vinnes on Apr 01, 2011 08:30 (6 years ago)
Thanks Asnyk,
Sadly a SD 14 are not a common sight anymore.
Hope one of them will be preserved before its to late.
Brgds,
Geir
asnyk on Apr 01, 2011 05:47 (6 years ago)
Super, Geir!
rgds
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,173 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!