ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Porto Express - IMO 9226360

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Allan RO [View profile]Title:Porto ExpressAdded:Apr 01, 2011
Captured:January 29, 2001IMO:9226360Hits:1,298
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Sietas type 166 built as Louise Russ for Ernst Russ. 85 shots of her on the site but not one under the name she carried for 11 months in 2001. Porto Express was a much heralded new ro/ro route between Southampton and Portugal - naturally it quickly failed and Louise Russ regained her original name.

Seen here on her maiden arrival at Southampton on 29 January 2001 (note dressed overall for the occasion - well at least up front !!)

photo : Calshot, 29:01:2001
photo : Dr. Allan Ryszka-Onions 2001/2011
Vessel Identification
Name:Louise Russ
IMO:9226360
Flag:Madeira International Register
MMSI:255805652
Callsign:CQGC
Former name(s):
- Porto Express (Until 2001 Nov 05)
- Louise Russ (Until 2000 Dec 18)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:18,265 tons
Summer DWT:9,090 tons
Length:174 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:6.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
44°24’11.03” N, 8°54’1.07” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 3° (172°)
Destination:
Location:Itgoa
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
06:15:31 UTC
Last update:
48 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 19th, 21:10:29 UTCItliv
2018 September 13th, 07:30:35 UTCItctn
2018 September 11th, 02:00:36 UTCItliv
2018 September 10th, 06:00:07 UTCItgoa
2018 September 9th, 21:30:43 UTCItliv
2018 September 7th, 08:00:09 UTCItctn
2018 September 6th, 02:30:44 UTCItliv
2018 August 27th, 06:00:22 UTCItgoa
2018 August 24th, 07:30:32 UTCItcta
2018 August 23rd, 02:30:04 UTCItliv
More Of This Ship
ELIANA MARINO
© Malcolm Cranfield
ELIANA MARINO
© Vladimir Knyaz
ELIANA MARINO
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,298 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!