ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TIMARU STAR - IMO 8917596

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marcel & Ruud Coster [View profile]Title:TIMARU STARAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:April 01, 2011IMO:8917596Hits:467
Location:Ijmuiden, Netherlands
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Callsign ZCBE9
Owner Star Reefers Shipowning Inc
Manager Star Reefers Poland SP Z OO
Build 1993
Vessel Identification
Name:Timaru Star
IMO:8917596
Former name(s):
- Chiquita Brenda (Until 2005 Dec)
- Brenda (Until 2000 Jan)
- Chiquita Brenda (Until 1998 Jan)
- Brenda (Until 1997 Mar)
- Chiquita Brenda (Until 1997 Jan)
- Chiquita Joy (Until 1993 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:8,665 tons
Summer DWT:11,733 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CHIQUITA BRENDA
© peter j. fitzpatrick
Chiquita Brenda
© Oliver Sesemann
TIMARU STAR
© Ron van de Velde
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
toadster on Jul 13, 2011 18:57 (6 years ago)
The vessel loaded up with frozen seafood at the Bellingham Cold Storage warehouse at Squalicum Harbor and pushed away from the pier and is now anchored in the middle of Bellingham Bay.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 467 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!