ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICAN GLORY - IMO 9177492

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:AFRICAN GLORYAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:March 18, 2011IMO:9177492Hits:557
Location:New Orleans, United States
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Name of ship : AFRICAN GLORY (since 01-04-2008)
Call Sign : VRDV9
MMSI : 477056700
Gross tonnage : 14762 (since 01-06-2010)
DWT : 24252
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier (during 1998)
Year of build : 1998
Flag : Hong Kong, China (since 01-03-2008)
Status of ship : In Service/Commission (since 30-09-1998)
Last update : 29-03-2011
Vessel Identification
Name:African Spirit
IMO:9177492
Flag:Hong Kong (china)
MMSI:477056700
Callsign:VRDV9
Former name(s):
- African Glory (Until 2013 Aug)
- Magdalena Oldendorff (Until 2008 Apr)
- Ocean Breeze (Until 2004 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,762 tons
Summer DWT:24,252 tons
Length:154 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:10 m

Additional Information
Home port:Hong Kong
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1998
AIS Information
Last known position:
22°15’54.01” N, 119°48’57.31” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.4kts, 175° (171°)
Destination:
Location:Zhang Jia Gang
Arrival:2nd Oct 2018
16:00:21 UTC
Last update:
4 days 5 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 July 20th, 15:00:45 UTCZjg
2018 May 2nd, 12:00:24 UTCQinhuangdao
2018 April 12th, 06:00:22 UTCCjk Cn
2017 December 2nd, 00:00:04 UTCLae Png
2017 July 25th, 23:00:32 UTCShi Dao,cn
2016 November 24th, 04:00:42 UTCTonda,japan
2016 November 6th, 15:00:52 UTCNewcastle,
2016 November 6th, 15:00:44 UTCNewcastle,australia
2016 November 6th, 15:00:05 UTCNewcastle,
2016 November 6th, 03:30:40 UTCNewcastle,australia
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN GLORY
© AAA
AFRICAN SPIRIT
© vovashap
AFRICAN SPIRIT
© J J Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!