ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORRSKEN - IMO 9279446

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jochen Wegener [View profile]Title:NORRSKENAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:April 01, 2011IMO:9279446Hits:2,546
Location:Papenburg, Germany
Photo Category: Casualties
Description:
NORRSKEN is leaving the Papenburg Lock on her way to sea, inland dry freighter LIVERDA is comming up the River Ems with the strong and fast upcomming water, NORRSKEN has to follow the river with starboard-rudder,may be a little bit to fast and got so to the wrong site of the river, not more possible to pass the LIVERDA, hit her engine room and LIVERDA goes to ground near the riverbank. LIVERDA was damaged serious, but reached with help the harbour. NORRSKEN took water over the bulb.

NORRSKEN: Flag Netherlands / Harlingen. Built 2005 / Bodewes, Hoogezand (Casco by Marine Projects Yard, Gdansk) Ex Flinterbelt GT 2477 tdw 3481 L 82,5 B 12,6 D 5,43 Propulsion 1 x MaK 6 M 25 /1850 kw / 750 rpm. CPP / 210 rpm speed 11,5 ktn.

LIVARDA. Flag NL/Groningen. Built 1963/ Deutsche Industriewerke, Berlin. Ex Stuttgart;Bremen. tons 1448 L 85,0 B 9,0 D 2,83 Propulsion Deutz 545 RBV6M 900 PS / 375 rpm
Vessel Identification
Name:Yara Embla
IMO:9279446
Flag:Norway International Register
MMSI:257082000
Callsign:LANT7
Former name(s):
- Norrsken (Until 2011 Nov 16)
- Flinterbelt (Until 2011 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Lpg Tanker
Gross tonnage:2,506 tons
Summer DWT:3,480 tons
Length:83 m
Beam:13 m
Draught:5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Oslo
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:2005
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°16’20.59” N, 3°50’47.63” E
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 331° (152°)
Destination:
Location:Sluiskil
Arrival:22nd May 2018
07:00:03 UTC
Last update:
6 hours 39 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 06:00:33 UTCSluiskil
2018 May 13th, 02:00:32 UTCTilbury
2018 May 11th, 14:00:26 UTCSluiskil
2018 May 8th, 09:00:26 UTCTilbury
2018 May 6th, 15:30:31 UTCSluiskil
2018 May 3rd, 18:00:01 UTCMontoir
2018 May 1st, 09:00:21 UTCTilbury
2018 April 30th, 06:00:44 UTCSluiskil
2018 April 28th, 19:00:07 UTCTeeside
2018 April 27th, 09:00:14 UTCTilbury
More Of This Ship
EMBLA
© Aleksi Lindström
EMBLA
© Aleksi Lindström
EMBLA
© Aleksi Lindström
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,546 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!