ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANTONIA - IMO 5359834

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ANTONIAAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:IMO:5359834Hits:1,901
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Cunard Line had in 1966 chartered the 1955 Burmeister & Wain built THOR ODLAND. Renamed ANTONIA, here photographed passing Portishead on 21st April 1967 inbound for Avonmouth, she was not renamed on termination of the charter in around 1968.

Sold by Odland in 1971, she traded as LU CHIANG until very briefly renamed GUMTI II in 1981 before arriving at Chittgong in November that year to be scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Lu Chiang
IMO:5359834
Former name(s):
- Antonia (Until 1971)
- Thor Odland (Until 1966)
- Gumti Ii (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,335 tons
Summer DWT:7,163 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LU CHIANG
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,901 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!