ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAUTRA - IMO 5353957

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:TAUTRAAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:IMO:5353957Hits:1,433
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
photographed as TAUTRA off Gravesend by the late Alex Duncan in August 1965, the 1957 Trondheim owned, Greaker built, GLOMEGGEN was renamed TAUTRA in 1960 and placed on charter to Cunard between 1964 and 1967. Then sold to Yugoslavia, she traded as JADRO until arriving at Split on 1.9.87 to be broken up
Vessel Identification
Name:Jadro
IMO:5353957
Former name(s):
- Tautra (Until 1967)
- Glomeggen (Until 1960)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:2,775 tons
Summer DWT:4,775 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
JADRO
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DeckApe85 on Oct 18, 2016 00:34 (1 year ago)

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JwxqRdZmAxc

She appears in this movie as JADRO on the Rouge River, filmed by someone aboard the S.S. William Clay Ford, circa 1964
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,433 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!