ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AFRICAN SUN - IMO 9086966

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Captain Ted [View profile]Title:AFRICAN SUNAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:March 18, 2011IMO:9086966Hits:628
Location:New Orleans, United States
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Name of ship : AFRICAN SUN (since 01-10-2010)
Call Sign : C6YV4
MMSI : 311046500
Gross tonnage : 26040 (during 1994)
DWT : 45208
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier (since 01-11-1993)
Year of build : 1994
Flag : Bahamas (since 01-09-2010)
Status of ship : In Service/Commission (since 15-06-1994)
Last update : 29-03-2011
Vessel Identification
Name:African Sun
IMO:9086966
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311046500
Callsign:C6YV4
Former name(s):
- Haoning Glory (Until 2010 Oct)
- Nord Viking (Until 2008 Apr)
- Claror (Until 2002 Dec)
- Libre Ii (Until 2001 Jun)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:26,040 tons
Summer DWT:45,208 tons
Length:188 m
Beam:31 m
Draught:7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1994
AIS Information
Last known position:
31°6’4.17” N, 122°25’56.35” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
5.5kts, 114° (107°)
Destination:
Location:Ri Zhao
Arrival:2nd Nov 2017
21:00:19 UTC
Last update:
9 days 23 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 2nd, 21:00:19 UTCRi Zhao
2017 October 11th, 07:30:04 UTCPwbgb
2017 October 10th, 22:00:53 UTCSingapore
2017 September 30th, 20:00:27 UTCZhang Zhou
2017 September 21st, 13:00:43 UTCZhenjiang(china)
2017 September 2nd, 11:30:16 UTCSingapore
2017 April 14th, 00:00:23 UTCLai Zhou
2017 March 27th, 16:00:30 UTCPasir Gudang
2017 March 27th, 03:00:38 UTCSingapore
2017 January 29th, 15:00:50 UTCZhenjiang(china)
More Of This Ship
AFRICAN SUN
© sema4
AFRICAN SUN
© sema4
AFRICAN SUN
© Les Blair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 628 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!