ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANNUNCIATION DAY - IMO 5040794

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ANNUNCIATION DAYAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:IMO:5040794Hits:1,342
Location:Gravesend, London, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
ANNUNCIATION DAY, photographed by the late Alex Duncan in August 1966, was passing Gravesend outbound from London where she had been renamed from BENCRUACHAN.

Built at Sunderland in 1946, she became DEMIS in 1974 as which she was laid up at Piraeus on 5th June 1975 and then scrapped at Split where she arrived on 19 March 1979.
Vessel Identification
Name:Demis
IMO:5040794
Former name(s):
- Annunciation Day (Until 1974)
- Bencruachan (Until 1966)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,047 tons
Summer DWT:11,729 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1946
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Got photos of this ship? Register and Upload them now!
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,342 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!