ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Banglar Urmi - IMO 8121599

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michael Neidig [View profile]Title:Banglar UrmiAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:August 24, 1994IMO:8121599Hits:1,963
Location:Antwerp, Belgium
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
built 1983; gt: 9840; dwt: 15552; flag: BGD
Vessel Identification
Name:Banglar Urmi
IMO:8121599
Former name(s):
- Chandan Star (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,840 tons
Summer DWT:15,552 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1984
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BANGLAR URMI
© johnmary
BANGLAR URMI
© johnmary
BANGLAR URMI
© Ivan Meshkov
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Syed Ali on Apr 18, 2011 12:53 (6 years ago)
this vessel is still in service, all the 3 cranes have been changed/modified...
hamburgship on Apr 03, 2011 13:12 (6 years ago)
hello
ship was delivered to owners feb 1984 from asea ,olaveaga yard no was 353 and ex name chandon star imo nr 8121599
regards mike
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,963 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!