ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TAG AL SALAM - IMO 6910453

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Lee Brown [View profile]Title:TAG AL SALAMAdded:Apr 02, 2011
Captured:September 01, 2005IMO:6910453Hits:1,262
Location:Safaga, Egypt
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
The 1969 built, 8319gt.ex Townsend ferry Free Enterprise IV, seen here as TAG AL SALAM leaving Safaga, Egypt to collect pilgrims returning from Mecca in Sep 2005.
She was built by I.C.H.Holland,Werf Gusto Yard at Schiedom,Holland and operated on the Dover to Calais,Zeebrugge and Boulogne routes until 1976 when she transferred to the Cairnryan/Stranraer route. She was back at Dover in 1986 but by 1987 was alid up at Chatham until sold to Sea Linl Rederi Ab in 1988.Rebuilt at Landskrona she entered service for GT Link on the Gedser-Travemunde route as Falster Link. Sold to El Salam,Egypt in 1998. Believed broken up 2006. I have two given gross tonnages for her,the 6319gt is when she was built and 8319gt after her rebuild in 1988.
Thanks Hawkeye for spotting my deliberate mistake.
Vessel Identification
Name:Tag Al Salam
IMO:6910453
Former name(s):
- Falster Link (Until 1998)
- Free Enterprise Iv (Until 1988)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,319 tons
Summer DWT:1,132 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1969
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
FALSTER LINK
© Pieter Inpyn
TAG AL SALAM
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
TAG AL SALAM
© Gerald Sorger, Germany
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Hawkeye on Apr 03, 2011 22:21 (6 years ago)
Just a quick point - This vessel was the ex Free Enterprise IV, not the Herald of Free Enterprise IV.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,262 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!