ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAMTONG CHAU - IMO 5096169

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:LAMTONG CHAUAdded:Apr 03, 2011
Captured:October 17, 1979IMO:5096169Hits:1,531
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
Singapore
17/10/1979

Built 1947 as HOEGH SILVERMOON

60 EASTERN MOON - 71 LAMTONG CHAU

Disposal Data:
BU Shanghai 28.10.78
Vessel Identification
Name:Cheongwind
IMO:5096169
Former name(s):
- Eastern Rover (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,509 tons
Summer DWT:7,064 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Eastern Rover
© Balticventure
EASTERN ROVER
© Chris Howell
TSING YI ISLAND
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
adenanthos on Nov 09, 2016 21:59 (1 year ago)
Ship details in "description" box are not correct !, should be:


Built as EASTERN ROVER (61/4408 GRT)


Subsequent History:

74 TSING YI ISLAND - 78 SMARAGD RUTHIE - 79 LAMTONG CHAU - 80 CHEONGWIND

Disposal Data:
BU Kaohsiung 6.4.83 [E Chang Iron Steel Works Co]
Malcolm Cranfield on Jul 30, 2016 17:28 (2 years ago)
correct IMO is 5096169 (ex EASTERN ROVER)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,531 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!