ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ERNST SCHNELLER - IMO 6407303

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:ERNST SCHNELLERAdded:Apr 03, 2011
Captured:IMO:6407303Hits:1,342
Location:Kiel Canal, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Deutsche Seereederei's 1963 Warnowwerft "XA" type ERNST SCHNELLER was photographed on the Kiel Canal, passing Hochdonn, after sunset on 17th July 1969 towards the end of a voyage from Haiphong to Rostock. The ship's name was shortened to SCHNELLER for a final loaded voyage from London (sailing 17th September 1991) to Alang, arriving on 6th December 1991.
Vessel Identification
Name:Schneller
IMO:6407303
Former name(s):
- Ernst Schneller (Until 1991 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,246 tons
Summer DWT:10,369 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1963
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ernst Schneller
© StefanFoerst
ERNST SCHNELLER
© friendship
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Gordy on Apr 03, 2011 16:56 (6 years ago)
Malcolm, another good pic ty - Gordy
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,342 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!