Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Cape Howe - IMO 8213835

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:Cape HoweAdded:Oct 12, 2006
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Now known as: Moehegan Princess

Seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 3 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia, she was one of the original 3 vessels on the Project Asia Service.  Which from January 2005 no longer calls in to Hobart
Vessel Identification
Name:Mohegan Princess
Former name(s):
- Cape Howe (Until 2002 Apr)
- Griffin Flora (Until 1998)
- Tmg Quito (Until 1997 Sep)
- Fmg Quito (Until 1997)
- Dsr Tianjin (Until 1995 Dec)
- Earl Trader (Until 1992 Apr)
- Concord Ibuki (Until 1990 Mar)
- Lavender (Until 1986)
- Valene Ii (Until 1985)
- Bea (Until 1985)
- C.c.long Beach (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,126 tons
Summer DWT:26,320 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1983
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DSR Tianjin
© Oliver Sesemann
Mohegan Princess
© Sharicoff
Earl Trader
© Clive Charlton
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 778 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!