ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUPERFERRY II - IMO 7346221

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Dieter Pots [View profile]Title:SUPERFERRY IIAdded:Oct 19, 2005
Captured:IMO:7346221Hits:1,696
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Blue Star Ferries Superferry II arriving at Tinos, September 1st 2005, ex: Prince Laurent, Ionian Express - sister vessel: Express Athina. © Dieter Pots.
Vessel Identification
Name:Superferry Ii
IMO:7346221
Flag:Greece
MMSI:237001000
Callsign:SWKV
Former name(s):
- Ionian Express (Until 1992 Nov)
- Prince Laurent (Until 1992 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:4,986 tons
Summer DWT:1,029 tons
Length:122 m
Beam:19 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Athens
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1974
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°2’33.36” N, 25°2’52.38” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
20.2kts, 229° (231°)
Destination:
Location:H Th P M T A R
Arrival:14th Oct 2018
06:24:36 UTC
Last update:
16 hours 47 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 10th, 22:00:27 UTCH Th P M T A R
2018 September 5th, 22:30:15 UTCR A T M P I Th H
2018 August 23rd, 22:00:51 UTCH Th P M T A R
2018 August 20th, 22:30:54 UTCR A T M P I Th H
2018 August 1st, 22:00:42 UTCH Th P M T A R
2018 July 27th, 22:30:08 UTCR A T M P I Th H
2018 May 22nd, 20:30:39 UTCR-a-t-m-p-i-s-h
2018 March 30th, 18:30:41 UTCR-a-t-m-t-m-raf
2018 March 30th, 18:30:13 UTCR-a-t-m-t-m-raf
2018 January 26th, 18:30:17 UTCMk Tn Gvr Rfn
More Of This Ship
SUPERFERRY II
© Nektarios Papadakis
SUPERFERRY II
© Nektarios Papadakis
SUPERFERRY II
© Nektarios Papadakis
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Lucas Latreche on Oct 19, 2005 20:19 (13 years ago)
HI SEB AND DIETER

YES I KNOW THAT.THERE IS AN EXELLENT BETTER THAN HER SISTER THE EXPRESS ATHINA.I AGREE WITH YOU.

BEST REGARDS :-D :-D
Lucas Latreche
Sebastiaan Toufekoulas on Oct 19, 2005 19:45 (13 years ago)
Dieter,

very nice pic of a great vessel built in a great country :-D :-D It is the most profitable vessel in Greece, did you know that? (according tot Efoplistis Magazine)

Greetz,

Seb.
Lucas Latreche on Oct 19, 2005 17:26 (13 years ago)
hi Dieter

thanks for the informations.I try to try photos from this place the next summer.

ragards
Lucas Latreche
Marc Piché on Oct 19, 2005 17:01 (13 years ago)
Very impressive image taken in great light.

Marc
Dieter Pots on Oct 19, 2005 16:11 (13 years ago)
On the hill south of the port on the far end of town, there's a monument for the victims of a Greek navy vessel which was sank by an Italian submarine.

Was almost blown of the top by very strong winds that day...

Regards
Dieter
Lucas Latreche on Oct 19, 2005 15:21 (13 years ago)
Hi dieter

exellent shot of the superferry II.Where was you placed?

THANKS
BEST REGARDS
Lucas latreche
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,696 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!