ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

EXPEDITION - IMO 7211074

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Robbie Shaw [View profile]Title:EXPEDITIONAdded:Apr 03, 2011
Captured:March 08, 2011IMO:7211074Hits:778
Location:Ushuaia, Argentina
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Expedition prepares to get underway from Ushuaia for the Antarctic. Operating for Gap Adventures.
Vessel Identification
Name:Expedition
IMO:7211074
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636013956
Callsign:A8QL4
Former name(s):
- Alandsfarjan (Until 2008 Jun)
- Tiger (Until 1986 Jan)
- N.f.tiger (Until 1985 Jan)
- Kattegat (Until 1978 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:6,334 tons
Summer DWT:965 tons
Length:105 m
Beam:18 m
Draught:4.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
70°23’54.53” N, 21°40’31.97” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
8.7kts, 260° (251°)
Destination:
Location:Hamnneset
Arrival:22nd Apr 2018
08:00:25 UTC
Last update:
50 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 April 30th, 17:00:53 UTCSetubal
2018 April 16th, 07:00:47 UTCBronnoysundet
2018 April 15th, 07:00:50 UTCTrondheim
2018 April 10th, 08:00:47 UTCLeith Uk
2018 April 9th, 11:00:58 UTCKirkwall
2018 April 6th, 08:00:27 UTCLeith Uk
2018 April 5th, 08:00:18 UTCSvartisen
2018 March 22nd, 23:00:34 UTCUshuaia
2018 February 23rd, 15:00:39 UTCAntarctica
2018 February 20th, 23:00:33 UTCUshuaia
More Of This Ship
EXPEDITION
© roar jensen
EXPEDITION
© Richard Paton
EXPEDITION
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Stefan Niederer on May 02, 2011 19:43 (7 years ago)
VERY Nice shot of her. Thanks for sharing.
She still looks very well from this point of view.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 778 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!