ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CALIFORNIA - IMO 5198723

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:CALIFORNIAAdded:Apr 03, 2011
Captured:IMO:5198723Hits:1,904
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
Singapore
3/3/1980
Vessel Identification
Name:Wayful
IMO:5198723
Former name(s):
- California (Until 1983)
- Norman (Until 1966)
- Kwangtung (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:5,713 tons
Summer DWT:6,886 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORMAN
© Chris Howell
NORMAN
© Chris Howell
KWANGTUNG
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Apr 04, 2011 19:44 (6 years ago)
Thanks Dave

Forgot to put details.
dedge on Apr 04, 2011 06:07 (6 years ago)
Built by Taikoo Dockyard in 1959 as Kwangtung for China Navigation Co. In 1983 became Wayful and broken up that year in Shanghai.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,904 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!