ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RAPEL - IMO 6729854

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:RAPELAdded:Apr 04, 2011
Captured:IMO:6729854Hits:1,784
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
owned slide with copyright
New Waterway
1981

Built 1968 as Badenstein for Hapag Lloyd
1978 Rapel
1984 broken up Kaohsiung

Vessel Identification
Name:Rapel
IMO:6729854
Former name(s):
- Badenstein (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,373 tons
Summer DWT:12,770 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1968
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BADENSTEIN
© Chris Howell
BADENSTEIN
© Chris Howell
BADENSTEIN
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Howell on Dec 09, 2012 19:39 (5 years ago)
Your right of course, Hapag Lloyd was later.
SteKrueBe on Dec 09, 2012 13:18 (5 years ago)
Hi Chris! She was originally built 1968 for Norddeutscher Lloyd in Bremen, which merged 1970 with Hapag to Hapag-Lloyd.
It's a bit nitpicking of course, but i remember this difference was very important to some of the former sailors of those vessels.
All the best,
Stefan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,784 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!