ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Wallarah - IMO 8512073

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ray Smith [View profile]Title:WallarahAdded:Oct 05, 2007
Captured:November 20, 1987IMO:8512073Hits:1,039
Location:Newcastle, Australia
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
The Wallarah used to bring coal from Catherine Hill Bay (about 25 sea miles south of Newcastle Heads) to Newcastle and discharge to a receiver there at the coal loader. This saved having a lot of trucks carrying coal driving through Newcastle. The mine has now been closed and the Wallarah has been sold and is now the Tongan flag Ikuna reg Nuku Alofa.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ikuna
IMO:8512073
Former name(s):
- Wallarah (Until 2002 Sep)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:5,717 tons
Summer DWT:6,666 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ikuna
© Cody Williams
Ikuna
© Cody Williams
IKUNA
© Peter Blair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,039 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!