ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK VANCOUVER - IMO 9242625

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:MAERSK VANCOUVERAdded:Apr 05, 2011
Captured:April 03, 2011IMO:9242625Hits:3,990
Location:St Petersburg, Russia
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
St. Petersburg roads on April 3, 2011. IMO 9242625. Details HERE.

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:Bomar Vanquish
IMO:9242625
Flag:Marshall Islands
MMSI:538005467
Callsign:V7EG9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Vancouver (Until 2014 Feb)
- Aquarius (Until 2002)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,189 tons
Summer DWT:22,308 tons
Length:178 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:9.7 m

Additional Information
Build year:2001
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°4’8.58” N, 1°50’0.54” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.3kts, 60° (148°)
Destination:
Location:Frddk
Arrival:16th Oct 2018
07:00:15 UTC
Last update:
21 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 7th, 09:00:16 UTCBilbao
2018 October 9th, 14:15:47 UTCNlrot
2018 October 9th, 14:15:28 UTCFrleh
2018 October 7th, 00:30:58 UTCDunkerque
2018 September 6th, 22:01:14 UTCBilbao
2018 September 3rd, 00:01:25 UTCGijon
2018 August 30th, 22:00:42 UTCDunkerque
2018 August 28th, 01:00:51 UTCNlrot
2018 August 24th, 02:00:58 UTCFrleh
2018 August 18th, 09:30:16 UTCEsgij
More Of This Ship
BOMAR VANQUISH
© Pascal Bredel
Bomar Vanquish
© Miguel Muñiz Feito
BOMAR VANQUISH
© LUC BARRY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (7)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Apr 06, 2011 15:50 (7 years ago)
Great to hear from you Derek - thank you!

Kind regards,
Aleksi
DEREK SANDS on Apr 06, 2011 15:41 (7 years ago)
A wonderful shot Aleksi, thanks for posting

best regards
Derek
Aleksi Lindström on Apr 06, 2011 14:06 (7 years ago)
Thank you John - very much appreciated! :0)

Cheers,
Aleksi
John Jones on Apr 05, 2011 22:33 (7 years ago)
Brilliant shot Aleksi. And as you say, it must have been quite difficult technically. But it worked a treat.
Best Regards
John J.
Jens Boldt on Apr 05, 2011 17:23 (7 years ago)
As it turned out those where the best circumstances for a great photo:-)
Aleksi Lindström on Apr 05, 2011 16:31 (7 years ago)
Thank you very much Jens, quite difficult to catch from a moving ship with the sun not up yet...

All the best,
Aleksi
Jens Boldt on Apr 05, 2011 16:27 (7 years ago)
Marvellous, Aleksi!
What a beautiful sight...
Greetings,
Jens
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,990 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!