ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NYK Providence - IMO 7807263

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Glenn Towler [View profile]Title:NYK ProvidenceAdded:Oct 21, 2006
Captured:IMO:7807263Hits:1,041
Location:Hobart, Australia
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
Now known as: Provider

One of the original 5 Vessels on the Australia Asis Express service seen here berthed at Macquarie Wharf no 4/5 in Hobart, Tasmania, Australia.  She was replaced after only 6 months on the service by thg bigger Kasuga 1.  The Asia Express Service no longer calls to Hobart or Tasmania
Vessel Identification
Name:Provider
IMO:7807263
Former name(s):
- Nyk Provider (Until 2000 Sep)
- P&,o Nedlloyd Otago (Until 2000 Jul)
- Provider (Until 1999 Aug)
- Nyk Providence (Until 1998 Feb)
- Neptune Rhodonite (Until 1996 May)
- Hira Ii (Until 1991 Dec)
- Hira Maru (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:30,575 tons
Summer DWT:31,227 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PROVIDER
© lys
PROVIDER
© lys
Provider
© hendrik
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,041 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2016 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!