ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC TANZANIA - IMO 9141261

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:MSC TANZANIAAdded:Apr 05, 2011
Captured:April 05, 2011IMO:9141261Hits:1,541
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
At first I thought this was one from the Stone Age of container shipping, but as it turned out she's just in need of a lot of paint. Well, it's MSC...
Here's MSC Tanzania arriving at Hamburg, seen from Bubendey Ufer.

Built by Hyundai Heavy Industries, Ulsan, South Korea
Yard/Hull no. 1006
Keel laid: 26.12.1996
Launched: 12.04.1997
Completion: 06.1997

First name:
06.1997 - Pudong Senator
Subsequent names:
02.2007 - MSC Tanzania

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 53,324 / 30,816 / 63,551
L/B/D (m): 294,09 / 32,20 / 13,00
Speed: 23 knots
Number of 20 ft. containers: 4,844
Vessel Identification
Name:Pudong
IMO:9141261
Former name(s):
- Msc Tanzania (Until 2013 Oct 30)
- Pudong Senator (Until 2007 Feb 21)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,324 tons
Summer DWT:63,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1997
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC TANZANIA
© simonwp
MSC TANZANIA
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
MSC TANZANIA
© Capt. Hilmar Snorrason
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
AAA on Jun 01, 2011 12:18 (7 years ago)
should be 1200lt 02nd June?CSCL SHIPYARD
ivan198051 on Jun 01, 2011 12:11 (7 years ago)
I was on MSC Tanzania 05.04.11 At this moment vsl is in drydock.
Jens Boldt on Apr 05, 2011 20:59 (7 years ago)
Vielen Dank, Andreas. Das Postkarten-Wetter kommt mit Sicherheit nächste Woche... da ist mein Urlaub vorbei:-D
Jens
Andreas Hoppe on Apr 05, 2011 20:39 (7 years ago)
Sehr schönes Bild-auch wenn kein Postkarten Wetter war heute
Andreas
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,541 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!