ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OLYMPIC VOYAGER - IMO 9183506

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andreas Hoppe [View profile]Title:OLYMPIC VOYAGERAdded:Apr 05, 2011
Captured:May 13, 2000IMO:9183506Hits:1,506
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
in Hamburg May 2000-in the background sister ship OLYMPIC EXPLORER
Vessel Identification
Name:Chinese Taishan
IMO:9183506
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371521000
Callsign:3ECP6
Former name(s):
- Costa Voyager (Until 2014 Apr)
- Grand Voyager (Until 2011 Nov)
- Voyager (Until 2005 Dec)
- Olympia Voyager (Until 2004 May)
- Olympic Voyager (Until 2001 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:24,427 tons
Summer DWT:2,352 tons
Length:180 m
Beam:25 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Class society:China Classification Society
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°41’11.12” N, 122°32’23.18” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
22.0kts, 149° (149°)
Destination:
Location:Mai Jp
Arrival:14th May 2018
06:00:47 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 44 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 May 14th, 06:00:47 UTCMai Jp
2018 May 12th, 06:50:40 UTCHtd Jp
2018 April 30th, 06:50:39 UTCSsb Jp
2018 April 27th, 16:00:22 UTCHtd Jp
2018 April 11th, 10:15:21 UTCShs Jp
2018 April 9th, 07:30:33 UTCDlc Cn
2018 April 3rd, 07:00:43 UTCHtd Jp
2018 March 31st, 08:00:45 UTCDalian
2018 March 16th, 07:00:23 UTCDad Vn
2018 February 19th, 12:00:53 UTCNha Vn
More Of This Ship
CHINESE TAISHAN
© GORDON DALZELL
COSTA VOYAGER
© Ninetto
CHINESE TAISHAN
© lappino
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Andreas Hoppe on Apr 06, 2011 06:04 (7 years ago)
Thank you for the information!
Andi
Jens Boldt on Apr 06, 2011 04:25 (7 years ago)
They had been built for Royal Olympic Cruises, Piraeus, back then (down and out since 2003). Max. speed is 30 knots as far as I know...
kyle pesely on Apr 06, 2011 03:33 (7 years ago)
great shot. these really are remarkable vessels. incredibly fast. they were built on destroyer hulls i believe.
davidships on Apr 06, 2011 00:40 (7 years ago)
about to be delivered on 15/6/2000
OLYMPIC VOYAGER > OLYMPIA VOYAGER > VOYAGER now GRAND VOYAGER (IMO 9183506)

followed in 2001 by
OLYMPIC EXPLORER > OLYMPIA EXPLORER now EXPLORER (IMO 9183518)

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,506 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!