ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC EXPLORER - IMO 8517449

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Patalavaca [View profile]Title:NORDIC EXPLORERAdded:Apr 05, 2011
Captured:April 23, 2010IMO:8517449Hits:2,293
Location:Las Palmas, Canary Islands
Photo Category: Research and Survey Vessels
Description:
Pictured at Las Palmas for bunkers and stores on 23/04/2010. A Seismographic Research vessel
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Hull built in 1986 by Tangen Verft, Kragero, Norway (85)& completed by Langsten Slip, Tomrefjord, Norway as a fishing vessel (124), 3,861 g.t. and 1,000 dwt., as:-
“Tress Pioner” to 1988,
“Seabay Alpha” to 1991,
“Master Tor” to 1993 &
“Nordic Explorer” since.
Converted in 1991 to a Seismographic Research Ship & lengthened to 84.7m & 3861 g.t.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Regards, Rick
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Explorer
IMO:8517449
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311778000
Callsign:C6TU3
Former name(s):
- Master Tor (Until 1993 Feb)
- Seabay Alpha (Until 1991 Jan)
- Tress Pioner (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Research/survey Vessel
Gross tonnage:3,861 tons
Summer DWT:1,000 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDIC EXPLORER
© bobjak
NORDIC EXPLORER
© bobjak
NORDIC EXPLORER
© Alf Kåre Aasebø
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,293 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!