ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Balsa 23 - IMO 8204080

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jim Gallacher [View profile]Title:Balsa 23Added:Nov 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:8204080Hits:1,903
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Balsa 23 General Cargo IMO No 8204080
Now renamed Chang Jiu
Built 8-1982, Builder Kochi Heavy Industries
DWT 6,699 GT 4,113 NT 2,209
Engine Mitsubishi.

Balsa 23 taken by a friend of mine John Bray at the Port of Oshawa around mid 80s
John has just joined our group and wil be submitting some or all of his several hundred ship pictures over the coming months.
Vessel Identification
Name:Fadhil Rabi Ii
IMO:8204080
Former name(s):
- Amal (Until 2013 May)
- Nikolis (Until 2011 Mar)
- Sky Favor (Until 2009 Feb)
- Chang Jiu (Until 2008 May)
- Balsa 23 (Until 1996 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,113 tons
Summer DWT:6,699 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BALSA 23
© frtrfred
BALSA 23
© frtrfred
FADH IL RABI II
© primedude
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
primedude on Jun 05, 2013 04:55 (5 years ago)
BALSA 23 beached in Gadani - Pakistan couple of days ago, by the name " Fadhil Rabi II "

Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,903 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!