ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SCHWABENSTEIN - IMO 5315565

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jan Ove [View profile]Title:SCHWABENSTEINAdded:Apr 05, 2011
Captured:IMO:5315565Hits:3,085
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SCHWABENSTEIN (IMO 5315565) built at Bremer Vulkan, Bremen-Vegesack / No.:829/ for Norddeutschen Lloyd (NDL). 1954-01-24 delivered, GT 8955,1979-02-04 broken up at Kaohsiung
Vessel Identification
Name:Oriental Ruler
IMO:5315565
Former name(s):
- Schwabenstein (Until 1967)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passenger/cargo Ship
Gross tonnage:8,268 tons
Summer DWT:9,601 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1954
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ORIENTAL RULER
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
h.m.koenig on Jan 31, 2012 15:24 (6 years ago)
SCHWABENTEIN - IMO.: 5315565
Bremer Vulkan Werft AG, Bremen Vegesack Germany - No. 829 / 1953
163,91m x 19,44m x 8,42m 8.955BRT 87pax 91crew 9.590 load tons
2x MAN K7Z 78/140 D Diesel Engines 7765KW 17,50kn
SCHWABENSTEIN 1964 1967 Norddeutscher Lloyd, Bremen Germany
ORIENTAL RULER 1967 1979 Orient Overseas Lines, Hong Kong - China
1979 BU: Han Tai Iron & Steel Co., Kaohsiung - Taiwan
Sistership to HESSENSTEIN BAYERNSTEIN (NDL)
HAMBURG FRANKFURT HANNOVER (HAPAG)
Jan: thanks for the great shot!
greetings from germany
h.m.koenig
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 3,085 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!