ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LION - IMO 6723654

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Perth360 [View profile]Title:LIONAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:July 01, 1972IMO:6723654Hits:5,534
Location:Belfast, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
MV Lion departing Belfast en route to Ardrossan (Scotland) July 1972.
Note the partially dismantled Harland & Wolff slipway gantries in the background. This is the yard where "Titanic" was built.
Vessel Identification
Name:Adinda Lestari 101
IMO:6723654
Former name(s):
- Portelet (Until 1988)
- Baroness M (Until 1987)
- Lion (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:6,398 tons
Summer DWT:1,310 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PORTELET
© simonwp
PORTELET
© simonwp
LION
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
FRANCISIVOR on Sep 14, 2011 20:19 (7 years ago)
one of my fathers ships, he was the Purser
StewartM on Apr 06, 2011 10:23 (7 years ago)
Excellent and using the Bow Rudder as well.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,534 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!