ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

IRINA ZHARKIKH - IMO 8606692

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:IRINA ZHARKIKHAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:8606692Hits:1,525
Photo Category: Storm Pics
Description:
departing Bluff
27/2/1999

Taking photos from a 10 metre pilot boat in five metre plus swells is about as exciting as it gets for a photographer.

Built 1986 as USSR fishing vessel Kursa
1996 Irina Zharkikh
2007 Ekvator

Vessel Identification
Name:L Star
IMO:8606692
Former name(s):
- Ekvator (Until 2010 Oct)
- Irina Zharkikh (Until 2007 Dec)
- Kursa (Until 1996 Jul)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Trawler
Gross tonnage:1,895 tons
Summer DWT:690 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
IRINA ZHARKIKH
© Sushkov Oleg
IRINA ZHARKIKH
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Mar 03, 2012 09:41 (6 years ago)
"Obolon" type Fishing Freezer Trawler (project 'Atlantik 333')

http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/obolon.html
http://soviet-trawler.narod.ru/pages/ussr/list_of_atlantic333.html

Regards,
Denis
asnyk on Apr 06, 2011 14:18 (7 years ago)
One of 84 trawlers Atlantik 333 type (or Orlyonok), built 1981-1985 by Volkswerft, Stralsung, GDR.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,525 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!