ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

DIAMANDO - IMO 5388017

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Howell [View profile]Title:DIAMANDOAdded:Apr 06, 2011
Captured:IMO:5388017Hits:1,093
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Avonmouth
1979

Built 1960 as Westbury for Houlder
1978 Diamando
1980 Polana
1983 broken up Gadani Beach
Vessel Identification
Name:Polana
IMO:5388017
Former name(s):
- Diamando (Until 1980)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,414 tons
Summer DWT:12,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
WESTBURY
© Mike Griffiths
Westbury
© simonwp
DIAMANDO
© Chris Howell
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
victor radio74 on Jul 15, 2011 23:30 (6 years ago)
The Iberic http://www.shipspotting.com/gallery/photo.php?lid=1002859
cooljimbo12345 on Jul 15, 2011 22:38 (6 years ago)
I CANT FIND MY PAPA'S SHIP AND IM TEN YEARS OLD
IT WAS CALLED THE IBERIC THOUGH I SEE IT HANGING IN MY HALL EVERY DAY
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,093 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!